WeTek Community Forum

LibreELEC Krypton/Leia/Agile Play2 64bit kernel, 32bit libs

1101113151658

Comments

  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 932WeTek Community Member, Developers
    edited January 2017
    ... sorry double post
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 932WeTek Community Member, Developers
    For me tvh 4.2 doesn't make problems. And Yes I have builds for Wetek Hub and Odroid C2 and I'm using a dedicated tvh server for those without issues.
  • mfizzmfizz Posts: 104WeTek Community Member
    edited January 2017
    i second the fact im using both tvh front and backend and it seems to be working good for me. is it 100% backend issue and not a front end issue? maybe use the m3u list from tvh and play directly in kodi that would isolate backend or frontend issues.

    does anyone know how to get to the options button when vewing a guide. going up down left right i cant seem to get to it. what can i program in key editor to get 'options' on any page. usually what u get when you press left
  • kesonjakesonja Posts: 118WeTek Community Member
    Only default skin work(Estuary)good with this OS or other skins too?
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 932WeTek Community Member, Developers
    Estuary works good but I prefere confluence
  • mfizzmfizz Posts: 104WeTek Community Member
    @kesonja I'd highly recommend the ftv Fred skin it's really good and if you like firetv style menus. If it weren't for family I would change to that. Everyone just use to estuary but it doesn't offer customisation that's light on the system.
  • kesonjakesonja Posts: 118WeTek Community Member
    Estuary look to me very cheap and poor, i try Schism Anniversary Edition and look 2 class better but i think is not compatible bcs i cant open TVheadend and TVheadend HTSP Client,bad.
  • useratwetekuseratwetek Posts: 20WeTek Community Member
    Raybuntu said:

    @zbigzbig20 @useratwetek: I talked to peak3d and he agreed to look at that issue. He looked at useratwetek's log but its hard to find anything. Please provide the exact time when that issue accurs + debug log with video component specific logging. Do not press any buttons when it occurs, it just makes it harder to read the log. I'm still not sure what the reason is cause I can't reproduce it myself, but I'm taking your issues serious anyways.

    if i enable debug log the video component is activated by default, so my logs provided should be taken with the right settings.

    what i have seen today in the tvh debug logs was this:

    2017-01-15 21:08:37.514 [WARNING]:TS: DVB-S Network/12070.5H/Sky Cinema Family HD: H264 @ #767: Invalid start code 4d:c9:85
    2017-01-15 21:08:37.550 [WARNING]:TS: DVB-S Network/12070.5H/Sky Cinema Family HD: AC3 @ #771: Invalid start code 7a:26:27
    2017-01-15 21:08:37.672 [WARNING]:TS: DVB-S Network/12070.5H/Sky Cinema Family HD: AC3 @ #772: Invalid start code 83:35:da
    2017-01-15 21:08:44.573 [ ERROR]:tsfix: transport stream H264, DTS discontinuity. DTS = 153745418, last = 153104618
    2017-01-15 21:08:44.872 [ ERROR]:tsfix: transport stream AC3, DTS discontinuity. DTS = 153679022, last = 153031022
    2017-01-15 21:08:44.966 [ ERROR]:tsfix: transport stream AC3, DTS discontinuity. DTS = 153679680, last = 153011520

    after this the stream was again stalling and re-buffering. so this seems to be associated with the problems i had. i will observe this
  • ozkaradagozkaradag Posts: 593WeTek Community Member
    Raybuntu said:

    Estuary works good but I prefere confluence

    I think the best interface is Xonfluence or Estuary 17 Mod.

    The Estuary Interface is made for the blind, it is so big and awful.
  • useratwetekuseratwetek Posts: 20WeTek Community Member
    Raybuntu said:

    Estuary works good but I prefere confluence

    hehe :smiley:

    i heard so many people which are blaiming about the new skin. i cannot understand why.

    on openelec i used arctic zephyr which was very for me, but now with kodi 17 the default skin has improved further

    i love it. it is clear and simple and this tiles are great. Info text is not crimped in some corners. So in my opinion it is definitly step in the right direction. it is easy to use especially on touch screens. with the confluence skin it was every time hard for me to geht the right menu item.

    less is sometimes more ;)
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 932WeTek Community Member, Developers
    @useratwetek try that please :

    wget http://sprunge.us/aaXL -O /storage/.config/tmpfiles.d/irq.conf
    reboot
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 932WeTek Community Member, Developers

    Raybuntu said:

    @zbigzbig20 @useratwetek: I talked to peak3d and he agreed to look at that issue. He looked at useratwetek's log but its hard to find anything. Please provide the exact time when that issue accurs + debug log with video component specific logging. Do not press any buttons when it occurs, it just makes it harder to read the log. I'm still not sure what the reason is cause I can't reproduce it myself, but I'm taking your issues serious anyways.

    if i enable debug log the video component is activated by default, so my logs provided should be taken with the right settings.

    what i have seen today in the tvh debug logs was this:

    2017-01-15 21:08:37.514 [WARNING]:TS: DVB-S Network/12070.5H/Sky Cinema Family HD: H264 @ #767: Invalid start code 4d:c9:85
    2017-01-15 21:08:37.550 [WARNING]:TS: DVB-S Network/12070.5H/Sky Cinema Family HD: AC3 @ #771: Invalid start code 7a:26:27
    2017-01-15 21:08:37.672 [WARNING]:TS: DVB-S Network/12070.5H/Sky Cinema Family HD: AC3 @ #772: Invalid start code 83:35:da
    2017-01-15 21:08:44.573 [ ERROR]:tsfix: transport stream H264, DTS discontinuity. DTS = 153745418, last = 153104618
    2017-01-15 21:08:44.872 [ ERROR]:tsfix: transport stream AC3, DTS discontinuity. DTS = 153679022, last = 153031022
    2017-01-15 21:08:44.966 [ ERROR]:tsfix: transport stream AC3, DTS discontinuity. DTS = 153679680, last = 153011520

    after this the stream was again stalling and re-buffering. so this seems to be associated with the problems i had. i will observe this
    @useratwetek. I asked LE developer cvh and it looks like a problem with o,s.c!a:m. Look in the logs. I have no experience with that thing.
  • kesonjakesonja Posts: 118WeTek Community Member
    edited January 2017
    Sorry
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 932WeTek Community Member, Developers
    edited January 2017
    Guys, I don't wanna shut down that discussion but I don't want this thread to become offtopic talk about Wetek quality or channel converting from E2. Please open a new Thread with your issues @kesonja.
    Try my build and see for yourself.
  • useratwetekuseratwetek Posts: 20WeTek Community Member
    Raybuntu said:

    Raybuntu said:

    @zbigzbig20 @useratwetek: I talked to peak3d and he agreed to look at that issue. He looked at useratwetek's log but its hard to find anything. Please provide the exact time when that issue accurs + debug log with video component specific logging. Do not press any buttons when it occurs, it just makes it harder to read the log. I'm still not sure what the reason is cause I can't reproduce it myself, but I'm taking your issues serious anyways.

    if i enable debug log the video component is activated by default, so my logs provided should be taken with the right settings.

    what i have seen today in the tvh debug logs was this:

    2017-01-15 21:08:37.514 [WARNING]:TS: DVB-S Network/12070.5H/Sky Cinema Family HD: H264 @ #767: Invalid start code 4d:c9:85
    2017-01-15 21:08:37.550 [WARNING]:TS: DVB-S Network/12070.5H/Sky Cinema Family HD: AC3 @ #771: Invalid start code 7a:26:27
    2017-01-15 21:08:37.672 [WARNING]:TS: DVB-S Network/12070.5H/Sky Cinema Family HD: AC3 @ #772: Invalid start code 83:35:da
    2017-01-15 21:08:44.573 [ ERROR]:tsfix: transport stream H264, DTS discontinuity. DTS = 153745418, last = 153104618
    2017-01-15 21:08:44.872 [ ERROR]:tsfix: transport stream AC3, DTS discontinuity. DTS = 153679022, last = 153031022
    2017-01-15 21:08:44.966 [ ERROR]:tsfix: transport stream AC3, DTS discontinuity. DTS = 153679680, last = 153011520

    after this the stream was again stalling and re-buffering. so this seems to be associated with the problems i had. i will observe this
    @useratwetek. I asked LE developer cvh and it looks like a problem with o,s.c!a:m. Look in the logs. I have no experience with that thing.
    this was my first guess also, but this buffering issue also occured on FTA channels where no descrambling takes place. i have a new suspicion which is related to timeshift in tvh. i saw that tvh is always using internal buffers as soon as timeshift is activated. maybe the read and write speed is not fast enough, but this is only a guess. i deactivated the timeshift and it felt better, but i need to do some long term tests with it.

    before u ask i configured the timeshift buffer to my usb device, unfortunately the WTP2 does not support USB 3.0
    http://www.samsung.com/de/consumer/memory-storage/memory-storage/usb-flash-drive/MUF-128BB/EU

    but this storage should be anyway faster as the sd card. I'll keep u updated. Thanks for your efforts so far.

    btw. what is this irc.conf doing excactly?
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 932WeTek Community Member, Developers
    edited January 2017
    The irq.conf switches some interrupts to another cpu core. Default is that all interrupts are handled by the first CPU0 core. I've saw reports before that due to irq handler delays (in CEC) it could lead to Continuity counter errors. Same goes to USB drives. It depends on the driver.

    Delays in irq handlers are pretty bad because if there is an interrupt the cpu can't do anything else.

    cat /proc/interrupts
  • useratwetekuseratwetek Posts: 20WeTek Community Member
    Raybuntu said:

    The irq.conf switches some interrupts to other another core. Default is that all interrupts are handled by the first CPU0 core. I've saw reports before that due to irq handler delays (in CEC) it could lead to Continuity counter errors. Same goes to USB drives. It depends on the driver.

    cat /proc/interrupts

    thx, i will try this out
  • lglz1337lglz1337 Posts: 438WeTek Community Member
    edited January 2017
    how can i fix tvheadend debug ?
    when i enable it connection is gone
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 932WeTek Community Member, Developers
    I know about that. I reported that issue few weeks ago.
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 932WeTek Community Member, Developers
    @lglz1337 You need to set something in trace options
    Otherwise it wont start. But I think you can activate debug from webui too somehow.
  • zbigzbig20zbigzbig20 Posts: 942WeTek Community Member
    edited January 2017
    @Raybuntu , I read on Kodi forum that VDR 2.3.2 with hevc h265 support was released few days ago. Will be possible to run it on your LE build?
    Regards
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 932WeTek Community Member, Developers
    @zbigzbig20: I will get a new precomiled wetek dvbmodule soon that should fix vdr. I post it after I've run some tests.
  • zbigzbig20zbigzbig20 Posts: 942WeTek Community Member
    Great to hear that :) I prefere VDR that TVH
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 932WeTek Community Member, Developers
    OK I got the file and indeed vdr is working. Still there is an issue. With VNSI client I can't switch channels. Every channel is hanging and I have to stop/start the channel. Not sure if there is some config or what the cause is currently.
  • zbigzbig20zbigzbig20 Posts: 942WeTek Community Member
    Maybe ask @cvh or @fernetmenta for help ? Or compile new vdr for test?
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 932WeTek Community Member, Developers

    Maybe ask @cvh or @fernetmenta for help ? Or compile new vdr for test?

    That's a good one :lol:. fernetmenta refuses to give support for LE because we patch too much.
    Anyway, yes maybe cvh can help. I'll discuss it with LE devs. Could be an issues with that wetekdvb module. I tried it with tvh and it's working ok. I'll do some more tests and make a build for you guys to test.
  • zbigzbig20zbigzbig20 Posts: 942WeTek Community Member
    So maybe @codesnake can help . He is very close with amlogic and wetek :-)
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 932WeTek Community Member, Developers

    So maybe @codesnake can help . He is very close with amlogic and wetek :-)

    Of course he provided me the fixed wetekdvb module :wink:
  • lglz1337lglz1337 Posts: 438WeTek Community Member
    edited January 2017
    @Raybuntu

    what does this fixed wetekdvb module do ?

    what can we expect plz confirm
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 932WeTek Community Member, Developers
    lglz1337 said:

    @Raybuntu



    what does this fixed wetekdvb module do ?



    what can we expect plz confirm

    Using VDR with DVB s2 froze the WP2 right away. Thats fixed now. Maybe it will solve your freezes over night too.
Sign In or Register to comment.
© Copyright 2014 - Creative Dreams | Powered by Vanilla
All times are UTC